Shiv Sales Corporation New Delhi, Delhi

Send SMS
Contact Us

Menthol Oil

Menthol Oil

Menthol Oil

Having botanical name Mentha piperita, Menthol Oil offered has its origination in USA and is available in clear to pale yellow color. With appearance of crystal-like liquid, it has a characteristic menthol odor and is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils. Having refractive index of 1.458 at72°F, the oil is extracted using steam distillation process with the derived oil having in it the properties of providing a stimulating & uplifting feeling. Blending well with other essential oils like clove leaf, camphor, cassia, peppermint, cinnamon, the extracted pure oil finds application in areas like lotions, massage oils, as a soap making ingredient, potpourri, diffusers, scent, air fresheners and other end usages.

Having common names as Menthol Liquid, Mentha piperita, the oil has good therapeutic properties and is used in muscle rubbing based ointments and in skin care products as well for balancing oil content of skin & hair. With the main constituent of the oil being Hexahydrothymol, its mint like pungent scent aids in digestion as well as in alleviating sinus pain and pressure.

Specifications :
Botanical NameMentha piperita
Common Method of ExtractionSteam Distillation
Parts UsedFull Plant
Note ClassificationBase
AromaSharp & Minty

 

Chemical Composition :
Not Available

Additional Information:
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Menthol Oil ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Rajeev Singhal

    (CEO)

    Shiv Sales Corporation

    Pandav Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us