- Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg
- Brand: Shiv Sales Corporation
- Raw Material: Neem Leaf
- Botanical Name: Azadirachta Indica
- Packaging Size: 25 L
- Packaging Type: Plastic Container
- Usage/Application: Hair Care, Skin Care
- Form: Liquid
- Shelf Life: 3 Year
Having a botanical name of Azadirachta indica, Neem Oil has its origin from India and has a light yellow transparent color with a characteristic neem fragrant odor. With insolubility in water and solubility in alcohol and oils, it has specific gravity of 0.893 at72F and refractive index of 1.479 at72F. With main constituents of salannin, meliantriol, azadirachtin, nimbin, meliantriol, nimbidin, deacetylazadirachtinol, salannin, the oil is extracted using cold pressed process from Neem Tree which is an evergreen tree of moderate height.
The extract is well known as an effective pest inhibitor and a form of tonic as it has antiseptic properties. With common names of Neem, Nimba, it blends well with cedarwood, geranium, florals, sandalwood and is also used in skin diseases like eczema, ulcers and in treating rheumatism.Specifications :
|Botanical Name||Azadirachta indica|
|Common Method of Extraction||Pressing and solvent extraction|
|Aroma||Herbaceous, Bitter and Extremely Tenacious|
Chemical Composition :
The neem oil contains Azadirachtin, which can vary from 300ppm to over 2,500ppm depending on the extraction and quality of the Neem seeds. It also contains various limonoids, which includes azadirachtin, azadiradione, fraxinellone, nimbin, salannin, salannol, vepinin and vilasinin. The other active components of neem oil are nimbin, nimbidin and nimbinene plus bitter principles, tannins, flavonoids and sesquiterpene derivatives.